Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Bhavah Trading Pvt Ltd

Introduction:

    Bhavah Trading Pvt Ltd (India) Private Limited (hereinafter “Devanscart”) recognizes the importance of privacy of its users and also of maintaining the confidentiality of the information provided by its users as a responsible data controller and data processor.

This Privacy Policy provides for the practices for handling and securing user's Personal Information (defined hereunder) by Devanscart and its subsidiaries and affiliates.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any person (‘User’) who purchase, intend to purchase, or inquire about any product(s) or service(s) made available by Devanscart through any of Devanscart's customer interface channels including its website, mobile site, mobile app & offline channels including call centers and offices (collectively referred herein as "Sales Channels").

   For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean Devanscart. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the Website means the website(s), mobile site(s) and mobile app(s). By using or accessing the Website or other Sales Channels, the User hereby agrees with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the contents herein. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy please do not use or access our Website or other Sales Channels. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites and mobile apps of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. Users should take note that information and privacy practices of Devanscart's business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which Devanscart provides a hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of your User Agreement with Devanscart and all capitalized terms used, but not otherwise defined herein, shall have the respective meanings as ascribed to them in the User Agreement.

 

 Who is BHAVAH TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED?
Bhavah Trading Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at Near ST Marys School, KK Road, Kongalam, Aramada P.O, Thiruvananthapuram-695 032, Kerala, India. (“the Company”) offers various retail solutions, including through its websites www.devanscart.in,www.devanscart.com, www.devanscart.online, etc..., with the name of devanscart and other applications ("Platforms") various online lifestyle, fashion, grocery and electronics solutions, which inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of products across categories related to fashion & lifestyle, consumer electronics, grocery and general merchandise ("Products") by users of the Platforms ("Users").

USERS OUTSIDE THE GEOGRAPHICAL LIMITS OF INDIA

Please note that the data shared with Devanscart shall be primarily processed in India and such other jurisdictions where a third party engaged by Devanscart may process the data on Devanscart's behalf. By agreeing to this policy, you are providing Devanscart with your explicit consent to process your personal information for the purpose(s) defined in this policy. The data protection regulations in India or such other jurisdictions mentioned above may differ from those of your country of residence.

 

If you have any concerns in processing your data and wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by writing to the following email id: info@devanscart.in. However, if such processing of data is essential for us to be able to provide service to you, then we may not be able to serve or confirm your order after your withdrawal of consent. 

A withdrawal of consent by you for us to process your information may severely inhibit our ability to serve you properly and in such case, we may have to refuse the Order altogether, or unreasonably restrict us to service your type of information (We collect),

TYPE OF INFORMATION (WE COLLECT)

The information as detailed below is collected for us to be able to provide the services chosen by you and also to fulfill our legal obligations as well as our obligations towards third parties as per our User Agreement.

"Personal Information" of User shall include the information shared by the User and collected by us for the following purposes:

Registration on the Website: Information which you provide while subscribing to or registering on the Website, including but not limited to information about your personal identity such as name, gender, marital status, religion, age etc., your contact details such as your email address, postal addresses, frequent flyer number, telephone (mobile or otherwise) and/or fax numbers. The information may also include information such as your banking details (including credit/debit card) and any other information relating to your income and/or lifestyle; billing information payment history etc. (as shared by you).

Other information: We may also collect some other information and documents including but not limited to like sensitive personal data or information is such personal information that is collected, received, stored, transmitted or processed by the Company, consisting of:​

  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

  • Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities, buying behavior.

  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

  • Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

  • Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents, etc.

  • Data available in public domain or received from any third party including social media channels, including but not limited to personal or non-personal information from your linked social media channels (like name, email address, friend list, profile pictures or any other information that is permitted to be received as per your account settings) as a part of your account information.

  • Information pertaining to any other purchaser(s) for whom you make ordering through your registered Devanscart account.

  • Medical records and history;

  • Biometric information;

  • Any detail relating to the above personal information categories as provided to the Company for providing service; and

  • Any of the information received under the above personal information categories by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Personal Information collected may be used in the following manner:

 

While making an ordering

  1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platforms and to other services provided by the Company to Users (collectively referred to as the “Services”), is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Platforms.

  2. While browsing the Platforms, a User is not required to provide personal information as set out under paragraph above until and unless such a User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services. All the information provided to the Company by a User, including personal information and personally identifiable information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. The Company does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, the Company specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User’s participation in any Services. As a condition to using the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against the Company relating to the same, and to the extent, such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against the Company relating to the same.

  3. Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with the Company may be brought to the attention of grievance officer in accordance with the clause of this Privacy Policy.

  4. Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her/it which has been collected pursuant to his/her/its decision to become a User. Any grievances in relation to the information shared by the User with the Company may be brought to the attention of grievance officer in accordance with clause 8 of this Privacy Policy.

  5. For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, you may be required to pay the Company with a credit card, wire transfer, or debit card through the Company’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by the Company’s third-party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which the Company shall have no role to play.

  6. Personal information, personally identifiable information and/or Financial Information shall be collected by the Company on an ongoing basis, without need for further, separate consent from the User (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as provided in the above paragraph) for...,

one or more of the following reasons:

  • To identify the User, to understand his/her/its needs and resolve disputes, if any;

  • To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services to meet the User’s requirements;

  • To provide ongoing service;

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

  • To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;

  • To aid the Company in collecting monies from Users for transactions carried out on the Platforms;

  • To keep Users apprised of the Company’s (or third parties’) promotions and offers;

  • To customize User experience;

  • To detect and protect the Company from error, fraud and other criminal activities;

  • To enforce the Terms of Use; and

  • Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.

      While making an ordering, we may use Personal Information including, payment details which include cardholder name, credit/debit card number (in encrypted form) with an expiration date, banking details, wallet details, etc. as shared and allowed to be stored by you. We may also use the information of purchasers list as available in or linked with your account. This information is presented to the User at the time of making an ordering to enable you to complete your ordering expeditiously.

We may also use your Personal Information for several reasons including but not limited to:

  • confirm your reservations with respective service providers;

  • keep you informed of the transaction status;

  • send ordering confirmation either via SMS or Whatsapp or any other messaging service;

  • send any updates or changes to your ordering(s);

  • allow our customer service to contact you, if necessary;

  • customize the content of our website, mobile site and mobile app;

  • request for reviews of products or services or any other improvements;

  • send verification message(s) or email(s);

  • validate/authenticate your account and to prevent any misuse or abuse.

  • contact you on your birthday/anniversary to offer a special gift or offer.

 

Surveys:

      We value opinions and comments from our Users and frequently conduct surveys, both online and offline. Participation in these surveys is entirely optional. Typically, the information received is aggregated and used to make improvements to the Website, other Sales Channels, services and to develop appealing content, features, and promotions for members based on the results of the surveys. The identity of the survey participants is anonymous unless otherwise stated in the survey.

 

Marketing Promotions, Research, and Programs:

      Marketing promotions, research, and programs help us to identify your preferences, develop programs and improve user experience. Devanscart frequently sponsors promotions to give its Users the opportunity to win great purchasers and purchase-related prizes. Personal Information collected by us for such activities may include contact information and survey questions. We use such Personal Information to notify contest winners and survey information to develop promotions and product improvements. As a registered User, you will also occasionally receive updates from us about fare sales in your area, special offers, new Devanscart services, other noteworthy items.

In addition, you may look forward to receiving periodic marketing emails, newsletters and exclusive promotions offering special deals.

 

From time to time we may add or enhance services available on the Website. To the extent these services are provided and used by you, we will use the Personal Information you provide to facilitate the service(s) requested.

 

 For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such Personal Information to assist us in making the Website the better and easier to use for our Users.

Devanscart may from time to time launch reward programs by way of which users may stand to win purchase related rewards or other rewards. We may use your Personal Information to enroll you in the rewards program and status of the same will be visible each time you log in to the Website. Depending on the reward program, each time you win a reward, Devanscart may share your Personal Information with a third party that will be responsible for fulfilling the reward to you. You may, however, choose to opt out of such reward programs by writing to us. For various purposes such as fraud detection, offering orderings on credit, etc., we at times may verify information of customers on a selective basis, including their credit information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Devans Cart will retain your Personal Information on its servers for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this poll exclusive purchasers offers, wallet cash-backs, etc. It also allows facilitating your Facebook and Google+ login.

 

Location: This permission enables us to give you the benefit of location-specific deals and provide you a personalized in-funnel experience. When you launch Devanscart to make a purchase order, we auto-detect your location so that your nearest airport or city is auto-filled. We also require this permission to recommend your nearest locations in case you are running late and want to make a quick last minute order for the nearest location. Your options are personalized basis your locations. For international purchase, this enables us to determine your time zone and provide information accordingly

 

SMS: If you allow us to access your SMS, we read your SMS to autofill or pre-populate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number. This provides you a seamless purchase experience while making an order and you don’t need to move out of the app to read the SMS and then enter it in the app.

 

Phone: The app requires access to make phone calls so that you can make phone calls to locations, airlines and our customer contact centers directly through the app.

 

Contacts: If you allow us to access your contacts, it enables us to provide a lot of social features to you such as sharing your locations. We may also use this information to make recommendations for the location where your friends have stayed. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone.

 

 Photo/ Media/ Files: The libraries in the app use these permissions to allow map data to be saved to your phone's external storage, like SD cards. By saving map data locally, your phone doesn't need to re-download the same map data every time you use the app. This provides you a seamless Map-based location selection experience, even on a low bandwidth network.

Wi-Fi connection information: When you allow us permission to detect your Wifi connection, we optimize your experience such as more detailing on maps, better image loading, more location option to choose from, etc.

 

Device ID & Call information: This permission is used to detect your Android ID through which we can uniquely identify users. It also lets us know your contact details using which we pre-populate specific fields to ensure a seamless ordering experience.

 

Calendar: This permission enables us to put your purchase plan on your calendar.

IOS Permissions:

 

Notifications: If you were opt-in for notifications, it enables us to send across exclusive deals, promotional offers, purchaser related updates, etc. on your device. If you do not opt for this, updates for your purchase like PNR status, order confirmation, a refund (in case of cancellation), etc. will be sent through SMS.

 

Contacts: If you were opt-in for contact permission, it enables us to provide a lot of social features to you such as sharing your location your friends, inviting your friends to try our app, send across referral links to your friends, etc. We will also use this information to make recommendations for locations where your friends have stayed. This information will be stored on our servers and synced from your phone.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

All payments on the Website are secured. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. TSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. The website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND PERMISSION

You may withdraw your consent to submit any or all Personal Information or decline to provide any permissions on its Website as covered above at any time. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Website may be limited, or we might not be able to provide the services to you. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to info@devanscart.ininfo@devanscart.in

YOUR RIGHTS QUA PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access your Personal Information from your user account with Devanscart. You may also correct your personal information or delete such information (except some mandatory fields) from your user account directly. If you don’t have such a user account, then you write to info@devanscart.in

 

ELIGIBILITY TO TRANSACT WITH Devans Cart

You must at least 18 years of age to transact directly with Devans Cart and also to consent to the processing of your personal data.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to revise the Privacy Policy from time to time to suit various legal, business and customer requirement. We will duly notify the users as may be necessary.

You may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy via email to us at info@devanscart.in. Devan's cart shall endeavor to respond to all reasonable concerns and inquires.

Privacy Policy  Term 2

Your website may use the Privacy Policy given below:

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Bhavah Trading Private Limited and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Bhavah Trading Private Limited (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Bhavah Trading Private Limited for your use of the website “www.devanscart.co” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above-said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.5.

INFORMATION SHARING
We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offenses. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Vibin Kumar CD ("Grievance Officer"). 

Mr. Vibin Kumar CD (Grievance Officer)
www.devanscart.co

Head Office:  0471 - 2345434

Customer Care: (+91) 85899 93222,

  (+91) 90723 30676

Email: bhavahtrading@gmail.com
Ph: 0471 - 2345434, 85899 93222 and 9072330676

 

Team Auditing/ Legal

Devanscart

Bhavah Trading Private Limited.

Site design Finished and starts in

Near ST Marys School
KK Road,Kongalam
Aramada P.O
Thiruvananthapuram-695 032

Kerala, India.

BHAVAH TRADING PVT LTD 

LICENSE UNDER FSS, ACT 2006, 

License Number: 11318001001918.

GOI Ministry of MSME: UAM No. KL12A0012304,

COI U52609KL2017PTC050965,

GST 32AAHCB5128L1ZP

Communications

Head Office:      0471 - 2345434

Customer Care: (+91) 85899 93222,

Complaint Cell:  (+91) 90723 30676

  • Google Play
  • LinkedIn
  • Snapchat
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
Others

Carees

Charges &

Penalties

Copyright 2019 by Bhavah Trading Private Limited

Pay at home is your local store. Free Home delivery. Multiple Payment Options. Customers will pay online or after delivery.

0